Tampa Felony Attorney
[…] However, the prosecutor can also establish the defendant’s control by describing the location where the drugs were found and showing that the defendant controlled the premises.
Possessions with Intent to Sell or Deliver
In Florida, possession of a controlled substance with intent to sell, manufacture, or deliver can be classified as a second or third degree felony, depending on the type of substance involved. The maximum penalties for this offense may range from 5 to 15 years in prison.
Under Section 893.13(1)(a), Florida Statutes, it is unlawful for a person “to sell, manufacture, or deliver, or possess with intent to sell, manufacture, or deliver, a controlled substance,” such as cannabis or cocaine.
A violation of this section can be classified as a second or third-degree felony, depending on the nature of the substance involved.